1.888.854.1390   44.203.608.872   1800.875.280
The world's best voice actors all on one site. NEVER ANY HIDDEN FEES.

Voice Casting Services Privacy Policy

The Voice Realm Privacy Policy

Effective as of  September 20 2018

Introduction:

The Voice Realm (“The Voice Realm”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) has created this Privacy Policy to explain why we collect particular information and how we will protect your personal privacy within our website. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for our website http://www.thevoicerealm.com/ (the “Website”).

At The Voice Realm, we are committed to protecting your privacy because we are sensitive to the issue of confidentiality of private information and are committed to transparency regarding our use and protection of individual privacy. We have tailored the Website in order to give our users (“User” or “you”)  as much control as possible over your personal information. Additionally, The Voice Realm will take precautions – including administrative, technical, and physical measures – to protect your personal information against loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and/or destruction.

We request that you read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using our Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the accompanying “Terms of Use”.

You can access the Website without revealing your identity or any information about yourself. There are times, however, when we may need information from you, such as your name and e-mail address (“Personal Information”). If and when additional information is required, we agree to protect the privacy of that information in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, which requires every organization to obtain the consent of individuals before collecting, using, or disclosing personal information in the course of commercial activity.   

Additionally, we will not publish any Personal Information on this Website without your consent.

Any and all information collected at this Website will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold, reused, rented, leased, loaned, traded, or otherwise disclosed to a third party. In accordance with this Privacy Policy, your Personal Information may be shared with legal entities within The Voice Realm or third party companies with whom we have strategic relationships with to provide better service on your behalf. Any information you give on this Website will be held with the utmost care and will not be used in ways to which you have not consented. If you tell us that you do not wish to receive additional information from us, we will respect your wishes.

What Information We Collect and How We Use That Information:

Our registration forms require Users to give us Personal Information that may include name, email address, format preference (HTML vs. Text), address, interests, and similar information. We do not request or store sensitive information from our visitors, such as credit card or social security numbers.

The Voice Realm identifies the purpose for which such Personal Information is collected. If the purpose is not listed below, the purpose shall be stated before or while the information is being collected. You will be deemed to consent to our use of your Personal Information for the purpose of:

1.     communicating with you generally

2.     processing your subscription and purchases

3.     processing and keeping track of transactions

4.     protecting against fraud or error

5.     providing products and/or services requested by you

6.     recommending products, services, and events that The Voice Realm believes would be of interest and provide value

7.     performing statistical analyses to better improve the Website’s design and navigation

8.     personalizing online advertisements that The Voice Realm believes will be of interest and provide value

9.     fulfilling any other purpose that would be reasonably apparent to the average person at the time of collection

10. complying with legal and governmental requirements.

Internet Protocol Address:

We collect an IP address from all visitors to our site. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. We use IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, administer our site, analyze trends, track users' movement, gather broad demographic information for aggregate use in order for us to improve the site, and deliver customized, personalized content. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Use Of "Cookies":

Our site may use cookies to enhance your experience while using our Website. Cookies are pieces of information that some websites transfer to the computer while browsing that website and are used for record-keeping purposes on many websites. Use of cookies makes web-surfing easier by performing certain functions such as saving your passwords, your personal preferences regarding your use of the particular website, and to make sure you don't see the same ad repeatedly. Many consider the use of cookies to be an industry standard.

Your browser is likely set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies or to delete previously stored cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our Website will not function properly when you view them.

E-Mail Lists

Visitors who register on the Website will be added to a marketing newsletter automatically. If you wish to unsubscribe, you can click the link contained at the bottom of each email. We maintain e-mail lists in order to inform you about The Voice Realm and its activities. We do not and will not sell, reuse, rent, lease, loan, trade or otherwise divulge the addresses on our lists to any third parties. If at any time, you do not wish to receive e-mails from us please email us at info@thevoicerealm.com

Children and this site:

Features on this Website are accessible to children under the age of thirteen (13), so we are committed to complying fully with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). Parents or legal guardians of children who are under the age of thirteen (13) should ensure that they understand our policies regarding personal information before entering any personally identifiable information on or through the Website. Children should ask their parents or legal guardians for permission prior to providing their name, address, e-mail address, or any other personal information to anyone on the Internet, including this site Collected information will be used solely to directly respond to the child's request and not to contact the child for any other purpose. E-mail addresses are only used for responses and are never sold, reused, rented, leased, loaned, traded, or otherwise disclosed to a third party, regardless of age.

Access To Personal Information:

The Voice Realm will, at the request of an individual, provide a User with access to all Personal Information tied to that specific User account which The Voice Realm holds. The Voice Realm requests that the User provides and maintains accurate information by requesting appropriate corrections, deletions or additions to ensure that the information is accurate, relevant, up-to-date, and complete. At the request of the individual, The Voice Realm will delete all information related to that person. If you have any concerns about our privacy practices, please contact us by e-mailing info@thevoicerealm.com.

Security:

All information provided to The Voice Realm is transmitted using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption. SSL is a proven coding system that lets your browser automatically encrypt or scramble data before you send it to us. We also protect account information by placing it on a secure portion of our Website that is only accessible by certain qualified employees of The Voice Realm.

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Please understand, however, that no security system is impenetrable. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of our databases or the databases of the third parties with which we may share such information, nor can we guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the Internet. In the unlikely event of a data breach, we will notify local data protection authorities within seventy-two (72) hours of discovery. Unless the breach occurred from The Voice Realm’s gross negligence and/or failure to maintain security compliance, The Voice Realm shall not be held liable for any third-party security breaches.

General Data Protection Regulation:

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) imposes additional requirements for companies that collect or store personal data of European residents. The Voice Realm complies with the applicable data protection regulations the GDPR imposes. The Voice Realm has established a number of measures to ensure that Users and their data are treated consistent with GDPR privacy principles including:

1.     obtaining consent before collecting, using, and storing Personal Information.

2.     allowing Users the right to withdraw consent and disposing of all relevant information within a reasonable timeframe

3.     auditing where and how our Services collect, use, store, and dispose of personal data using data protection impact assessments

4.     notifying local data protection authorities of data breaches within 72 hours of discovery

5.     requiring all The Voice Realm employees to complete data and privacy and security training supplemented with GDPR specific content.

6.     Hiring a data protection officer to ensure GDPR compliance.

Changes To This Privacy Policy:

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date stated at the top of this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and will post any changes on the Services as soon as they go into effect. If the changes result in less protection for your Personal Information than those provided in this policy, we will make reasonable efforts to contact you to let you know. By accessing the Website or using the Services after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have agreed to be bound by such changes. The most current version of this Privacy Policy can be reviewed by visiting the Website and clicking on “Privacy Policy” at the bottom of the home page. The most current version of the Privacy Policy will supersede all previous versions.

Contacting The Website:

Questions regarding this statement should be directed to The Voice Realm by sending an email to info@thevoicerealm.com. Please reference this Privacy Policy in your subject line.